English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
grant a poll [correct]
CONT: Where more than one candidate is officially nominated in the manner required by (the Canada Elections Act), the returning officer shall, forthwith after the close of nominations, grant a poll for taking the votes of the electors [Canada Elections Act].
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
décider de tenir un scrutin [correct]
CONT: Lorsque plusieurs candidats sont officiellement présentés de la manière prescrite par la [Loi électorale du Canada], le président d'élection, immédiatement après la clôture des présentations, doit décider de tenir un scrutin pour permettre aux électeurs de voter.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
decidir celebrar elecciones [proposition]