English (Plant Biology)
plastid [correct, nom]
DEF: An organelle found in the cytoplasm of the majority of plant cells ...
OBS: Chloroplasts, the most important plastids, contain chlorophylls, carotenoids, electron transfer compounds, and enzymes, providing a highly organized and efficient photosynthetic organelle.
French (Biologie végétale)
plaste [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Organite cellulaire contenu dans le cytoplasme des cellules végétales.
DEF: Particule différenciée du cytoplasme des cellules végétales (centriole, mitochondries).
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
plastidio [correct, nom masculin]; plástido [correct, nom masculin]; plasto [nom masculin]
DEF: Corpúsculo de la célula vegetal provisto de pigmento o capaz de formarlo, que para unos es análogo al condriosoma y desempeña [una] función fotosintética y trófica, y para otros es un vector de la herencia.