English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment; Biotechnology)
bacterial strain [correct]
CONT: The composition of the waste can ... affect the possibility of biological treatment and the nature and metabolism of the bacterial strains which can adapt to the waste.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées; Biotechnologie)
souche bactérienne [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la composition de l'eau peut influer sur les possibilités de traitement biologique, sur la nature des souches bactériennes qui peuvent s'adapter, ainsi que sur leur métabolisme.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Gestión de los desechos; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Biotecnología)
cepa bacteriana [correct, nom féminin]