English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Oilseed Crops)
Japanese wax [correct]; Japan wax [correct]; sumac wax [correct]; Japan tallow [correct]
DEF: a yellowish fat obtained from the berries of sumac (as Rhus verniciflua) and used chiefly in polishes and textile finishes.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
cire du Japon [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Cultivo de oleaginosas)
cera del Japón [nom féminin]