English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
triiodomethane [correct, voir observation]; iodoform [correct]; triodomethane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of small, greenish-yellow or lustrous crystals or powder with a penetrating odour, is soluble in benzene and cetone, partially soluble in alcohol, glycerol, chloroform, carbon disulfide and ether, insoluble in water, is derived by heating acetone or methanol with iodine in the presence of an alkali or alkaline carbonates or electrolytically by passing a current through a solution containing potassium iodide, alcohol, and sodium carbonate, and is used in medicine, as an antiseptic for external use.
CONT: ... the presence of even small traces of phenol in association with chlorine produces chlorphenol which tastes like iodoform.
OBS: triiodomethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CHI3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
triiodométhane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; iodoforme [correct, nom masculin]; triodométhane [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la présence de phénol, même à l'écart de traces, donne avec le chlore naissance à du chlorophénol qui a un goût pharmaceutique d'iodoforme.
OBS: triiodométhane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CHI3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
yodoformo [correct, nom masculin]; triyoduro de metano [nom masculin]
DEF: Polvo amarillo de olor penetrante, soluble en alcohol, glicerina, cloroformo y éter; insoluble en agua. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química :CHI3</sub>