English (Genetics)
cold shock [correct]; thermal shock [correct]
CONT: The term 'cold shock' has been used to describe this sensitivity to a reduction in temperature. It is independent of, or can occur in the absence of, freezing. ... Cold shock is often related to the rate of cooling, rapid cooling usually being more damaging than slow cooling. It may, as for erythrocytes, be mediated by exposure to high concentrations of sodium chloride ... This injury can also be reduced or avoided by incorporating cryoprotectants, specific phospholipids ... or various other compounds ...
French (Génétique)
choc thermique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour obtenir des mutations, il est [...] possible de recourir à différents procédés comme des chocs thermiques chimiques, acides, ou des radiations.
Spanish (Genética)
choque térmico [correct, nom masculin]