English (Climatology; Ecology (General))
nanoclimate [correct]; epiclimate
CONT: Nanoclimate or epiclimate is the climate ... on the surface of leaves, in the air cavities in litter, along the slopes of an ant hill, or in the fissures in rocks. Nanoclimate extends vertically a few centimeters, or perhaps a decimeter and extends horizontally for centimeters. Studies of nanoclimate are important for ecophysiology and population ecology of very small organisms.
CONT: Many microbial inhabitants (algae, fungi, cyanobacteria, heterotrophic bacteria) of the Ross Desert have been isolated in culture for use in experimental laboratory studies. These cultures are maintained in the Culture Collection of Microorganisms from Extreme Environments. The nanoclimate (the climate in the millimeter range, the environment of microorganisms) was continuously monitored for six years by automated satellite-mediated weather stations.
French (Climatologie; Écologie (Généralités))
nanoclimat [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Climatología; Ecología (Generalidades))
nanoclima [nom masculin]
CONT: Se observó una correlación positiva entre la sobrevivencia y la temperatura, humedad y precipitación pluvial, con un coeficiente de correlación de 0. 75 para el microclima y 0. 85 para el nanoclima.