English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management); Security; Federal Administration)
Top Secret [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A security marking used when unauthorized disclosure of the information would cause exceptionally grave damage to the nation.
OBS: There are three levels of classification: "Confidential," "Secret" and "Top Secret."
OBS: Each security marking must be written with an initial capital letter (on each word in this case) and within quotation marks.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Sécurité; Administration fédérale)
Très secret [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Cote de sécurité attribuée à des documents dont la sécurité est capitale et dont la divulgation non autorisée pourrait constituer une menace très grave pour le pays.
OBS: Il y a trois niveaux de classification : «Confidentiel», «Secret» et «Très secret».
OBS: Les cotes de sécurité sont invariables, commencent toujours par une majuscule et sont toujours mises entre guillemets.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Seguridad; Administración federal)
Estrictamente Confidencial [correct, voir observation]; Secreto [correct, voir observation, Espagne]
OBS: Estrictamente Confidencial : Los nombres de los niveles de clasificación de la información varían en los distintos países hispanohablantes. En España, por ejemplo, los grados son "Secreto", "Reservado", "Confidencial" y "Difusión Limitada", mientras que en Argentina, las clasificaciones de seguridad son "Estrictamente Secreto y Confidencial", "Secreto", "Confidencial", "Reservado" y "Público" y en Venezuela, "Estrictamente Confidencial", "Confidencial", "De Uso Interno" y "De Uso Público".
OBS: Secreto: La Unión Europea indica la correspondencia "Secreto" (España) para las clasificaciones de seguridad "Top Secret/Très secret" en inglés y francés respectivamente.