English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
domestication syndrome [correct]
CONT: Crops and their wild progenitors show marked phenotypic differences that have been referred to as the "domestication syndrome". These differences result from natural or human selection pressures that are imposed at various stages of the development of the plant under cultivation.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
syndrome de domestication [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les cycles répétés de recombinaison et de sélection autorisent l’évolution en continuité de la plante en réponse à la sélection humaine et à la sélection naturelle. Cela favorise des adaptations aux conditions créées par l’agriculture. Ces traits constituent le syndrome de domestication.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
síndrome de domesticación [correct, nom masculin]