English (Private Law)
unlawful [correct]; illegal [correct]
DEF: Contrary to or unauthorized by law...
CONT: When applied to promises, agreements, or contracts, the term "unlawful" denotes that such agreements have no legal effect.
French (Droit privé)
illégal [correct]; contraire à la loi
Spanish (Derecho privado)
ilegal [correct]
OBS: ilegal : Término reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.