English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
injection drug [correct, voir observation]; intravenous drug [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Any drug that is given through a needle, either in a small dose or with a syringe ("works") or with a longer drip method.
OBS: The term intravenous drug has been used by doctors and drug users, so it can mean different things. The drug is usually put right into the vein, but some drug users "pop" a drug just under the skin. If the needles are shared and the first person has HIV germs, the chances are very high that anyone they share the needle with will become infected from the blood on the needle or in the works. Except for drugs given in a long drip method in hospital, drugs given by needle are now called injection drugs instead of intravenous drugs. This should stop the confusion between needles used by doctors - now called intravenous - and needles used by drugs users - which should be called injections.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
drogue injectable [correct, nom féminin]; drogue intraveineuse [à éviter, nom féminin]; drogue IV [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: intraveineuse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Medicamentos)
droga inyectable [correct, nom féminin]; droga intravenosa [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Droga que se inyecta [con] una aguja directamente en las venas y que estimula el sistema nervioso central.
CONT: [El] uso de drogas inyectables [consiste en la] introducción en el cuerpo de drogas o medicamentos [con] una aguja. El uso de drogas en forma intravenosa (IV) es una forma de usar drogas inyectables y significa que la droga es inyectada en la vena y entra directamente en la corriente sanguínea.
OBS: Se prefiere "droga inyectable" a "droga intravenosa" porque algunos individuos se la inyectan en un músculo en vez de una vena.