English (Symptoms (Medicine); Mental Disorders)
mutism [correct]
CONT: Mutism has been applied to the paroxysmal speech arrest caused by seizures arising out of the supplementary motor or Broca areas, generally as an irritative response to an overlying tumor, and to the absence of speech in acute psychoses.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles mentaux)
mutisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Arrêt de la communication verbale.
CONT: La dépression manifeste [...] Le discours est réduit, avec un long délai de réponse aux questions pouvant aller parfois jusqu'au mutisme.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Trastornos mentales)
mutismo [correct, nom masculin]