English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
recursive operation [correct]
OBS: Operation defined in terms of itself.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
opération récursive [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
operación repetitiva [correct, nom féminin]