English (Cattle Raising)
Ayrshire [correct]
CONT: The Ayrshire cattle is a breed of dairy cattle originated from Ayrshire in Scotland. The average mature Ayrshire cow weighs 1000-1300 pounds. Ayrshires have red markings. The red can be an orange to a dark brown, with or without colored legs. They are known for low somatic cell counts, ability to convert grass into milk efficiently, and hardiness. The breed's strongpoints are the now desired traits of easy calving and longevity.
French (Élevage des bovins)
Ayrshire
CONT: L'Ayrshire est une race bovine britannique. [...] Elle porte une robe pie rouge. [...] C'est une race de taille moyenne à grande. La vache mesure 138 cm pour 550-600 kg et le taureau 145 cm pour 850-900 kg. Elle a des mamelles bien conformées et bien adaptées à la traite mécanique. [...] C'est une race classée laitière. Sa production est intéressante, avec des lactations de 7000 litres, mais surtout des taux butyrique et protéique élevés et optimums pour la production beurrière et fromagère.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
Ayrshire
DEF: Esta raza es originaria de la región del condado de Ayr, en el suroeste de Escocia. Se caracteriza por ser de pelaje blanco y rojo de manchas moteadas y generalmente con bordes irregulares. Es reconocida por su rusticidad a condiciones de baja alimentación, con características lecheras de relevancia, en especial un sistema mamario de excelente conformación. La producción de leche, cuyo contenido de grasa es del orden del 3, 9%, es destacada para una vaca de poco tamaño.