English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
geolograph [correct]; Geolograph [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: ... a patented device that automatically records the rate of penetration and depth during drilling operations ...
OBS: ... a Geolograph is a rate-of-penetration recorder. Interestingly, this term is applied to almost any brand of rate-of-penetration recorder, much as Jell-O is used to refer to any brand of flavored-gelatin dessert.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
géolographe [correct, nom masculin]; Geolograph [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer la vitesse d'avancement d'un outil de forage.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
geológrafo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En la perforación de pozos, instrumento que indica la velocidad de penetración del trépano en el subsuelo.