English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction); Demolition (Military))
manual borehole driver [spécifique]
CONT: The manual borehole driver, which is operated by two men, provides 0.05 m diameter holes simply and rapidly ... It consists of a driver or "monkey" which fits over a driving tube, and when lifted and dropped repeatedly drives the tube into the ground. The set also includes a number of expandable collars, one of which remains at the bottom of each hole formed, and two rotating and lifting spanners.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction); Destruction (Militaire))
tarière [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Instrument qui sert à faire des forages dans le sol.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Sondeo y perforación (Construcción); Destrucción (Militar))
taladro [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrumento de perforación del suelo.