English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
wet storage [correct]; water storage; storage in a water-filled pool [proposition]; storage in a water-filled bay [proposition]; storage in a cooling pond [proposition]
CONT: An alternative to water storage is above-ground storage in large concrete canisters developed by researchers at AECL's Whiteshell Nuclear Research Establishment near Pinawa, Manitoba. These canisters are fortified with two sealed inner steel liners and cooled by convection.
CONT: Canada's nuclear power plants have been safely storing high-level nuclear waste ... in water-filled storage pools for the past 30 years. Water not only cools the bundles, it shields people from the radioactivity without becoming radioactive itself.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
stockage en piscine [correct, nom masculin]; stockage humide [nom masculin]; stockage en piscine de désactivation [proposition, nom masculin]; stockage en piscine de refroidissement [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Une solution de rechange au stockage en piscine est le stockage en surface dans des silos en béton, renforcés par deux seaux d'étanchéité et refroidis par convection, mis au point par les chercheurs de l'Établissement de recherches nucléaires de Whiteshell.
CONT: Combustible nucléaire irradié de réacteurs CANDU en stockage en piscines et à sec sur le site des centrales nucléaires canadiennes [...]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
almacenamiento en agua [correct, nom masculin]; almacenamiento en tanque de agua [correct, nom masculin]; almacenamiento en pileta de agua [correct, nom masculin]; almacenamiento en cisterna de enfriamiento [proposition, nom masculin]; almacenamiento en piscina de desactivación [proposition, nom masculin]; almacenamiento en piscina de refrigeración [proposition, nom masculin]