English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
polynucleotide [correct]
DEF: A linear sequence of nucleotides, in which the 5' linked phosphate on one sugar group is covalently linked to the 3' position on the adjacent sugars.
OBS: In the polynucleotide DNA the sugar is deoxyribose and in RNA, ribose. They may be double stranded or single stranded with varying amounts of internal folding.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
polynucléotide [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance constituée par l'union d'un grand nombre de nucléotides et représentée par les acides ribonucléiques et désoxyribonucléiques.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
polinucleótido [correct, nom masculin]