English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
diisooctyl sebacate [correct, voir observation]; DIOS [voir observation]; di-isooctyl sebacate [à éviter]
DEF: [A] plasticizer.
OBS: diisooctyl sebacate: a commercial term.
OBS: DIOS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H17OOC(CH2)8COOC8H17
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
sébacate de diisooctyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sébacate diisooctylique [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: sébacate diisooctylique : terme commercial; la forme «sébacate de diisooctyle» est préférable.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H17OOC(CH2)8COOC8H17
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
sebacato de diisooctilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C8H17OOC(CH2)8COOC8H17