English (Translation (General); Maneuvering of Ships)
haul taut; heave taut
French (Traduction (Généralités); Manœuvre des navires)
raidir [verbe]; raidir en virant
DEF: Tendre un cordage.
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades); Maniobras de los buques)
tensar; estirar