English (Philosophy (General); Religion (General))
intelligent design theory [correct]
DEF: The theory that life evolved not by random chance, but by design.
CONT: The "intelligent design" movement whose think-tank is the Discovery Institute in Seattle, Washington, has greater intellectual firepower than creationism, with its discredited insistence on a six-day creation and a 6000-year-old Earth.
CONT: Intelligent design theory battles godless Darwinism. It has a growing body of supporters with real academic credentials, plus serious political and financial backing.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Religion (Généralités))
théorie de la création intelligente [proposition, nom féminin]; créationnisme raisonné [proposition, nom masculin]; théorie de la création consciente [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les termes «création intelligente» et «création consciente» sont attestés dans les articles de Harun Yahya sur l'évolution (diffusion Internet, Copernic-Pro, Web français).
Spanish (Filosofía (Generalidades); Religión (Generalidades))
teoría del diseño inteligente [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Teoría] que sostiene que el origen o evolución del Universo, la vida y el hombre, o la creación, son el resultado de acciones racionales emprendidas de forma deliberada por uno o más agentes inteligentes.