English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Environmental Law)
conversion to substitute chemical time [correct]; conversion time [correct]
DEF: The conversion to substitute chemicals are those required to develop new chemicals with properties similar to the banned compounds and to modify the products using the banned chemicals.
OBS: Compare to "primary response time" (temps d'adaptation des marchés).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental)
temps de mise au point [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Période nécessaire pour mettre au point un nouveau produit chimique ayant les mêmes caractéristiques que le produit interdit et pour modifier les produits qui contiennent ce produit interdit.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire; Derecho ambiental)
tiempo de conversión [nom masculin]; tiempo de transformación [nom masculin]