English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mercury(II) cyanide [correct]; mercuric cyanide [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury cyanide [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; 592-04-1 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of colorless transparent prisms, darkened by light, soluble in water and alcohol, used in the manufacturing of cyanogen gas, in medicine (antiseptic), in germicidal soaps, and in photography.
OBS: Also known under the designation UN 1636.
OBS: mercuric cyanide: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: mercury cyanide: a generic name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2HgN2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cyanure de mercure(II) [correct, nom masculin]; cyanure mercurique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; cyanure de mercure [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; 592-04-1 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: cyanure mercurique : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: cyanure de mercure : nom générique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2HgN2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cianuro mercúrico [nom masculin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino transparente e incoloro que oscurece con la luz. Soluble en agua y alcohol. Tóxico. Germicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2HgN2