English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
2-hydroxybutanedioic acid [correct]; malic acid [correct]; apple acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; deoxytetraric acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; hydroxybutanedioic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; hydroxysuccinic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; alpha-hydroxysuccinic acid [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; pomalus acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; oxyethylenesuccinic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
OBS: An organic acid isolated from unripe fruit (apples in particular) and some animal tissues. A neutralizing (pH adjusting) agent for beverages, frozen dairy products, candy, etc. Also used as a flavoring agent and in the aging of wine.
OBS: Not to be confused with maleic acid.
OBS: alpha: This prefix must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H6O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide 2-hydroxybutanedioïque [correct, nom masculin]; acide malique [correct, nom masculin]; acide malusien [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide butanoldioïque [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; acide oxysuccinique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Acide organique des fruits non mûrs (surtout les pommes) et de certains tissus animaux. Neutralisant pour boissons, produits laitiers congelés, bonbons, etc. On l'emploie également comme aromatisant et pour le vieillissement du vin.
OBS: Ne pas confondre acide malique et acide maléique.
OBS: Existe sous les formes 1, d, 1 + d.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6O5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido málico [nom masculin]
OBS: Se encuentra en manzanas, cerezas, uvas verdes y otro frutos. Muy soluble en agua y alcohol. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H6O5