English (Immunology; Veterinary Medicine)
reference vaccine [correct]
CONT: The Division of Biologics Standards (DBS) of the FDA issues annual potency standards to the manufacturers of influenza virus vaccines. For 1966 the standards required that a manufacturer's product be at least equal to the strength of a DBS reference vaccine, except for one strain which had to be five times the strength of the reference vaccine. The reference vaccine is a standardized vaccine sent to the manufacturers by DBS to be used as a basis for comparison with manufacturers'products.
French (Immunologie; Médecine vétérinaire)
vaccin de référence [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Inmunología; Medicina veterinaria)
vacuna de referencia [correct, nom féminin]