English (Viral Diseases; Biotechnology)
person living with aids [correct]; PLWA [correct]; person with aids [correct]; PWA [correct]; PWA; aids patient [voir observation]; aids victim [à éviter, voir observation]; aids sufferer [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: P(L)WA: person (living) with AIDS (... having developed the symptoms of AIDS).
OBS: An AIDS patient is not to be called a "victim" or a "sufferer," according to the lexicon approved by a World Health Organization conference. Instead, he is a "person with AIDS." ... The preferred usage then became the acronym PWA for "People With AIDS." ... AIDS advocacy groups decided that the public tended to think of PWAs as people lying around about to die. To change that perceived perception, they decided that newspapers should start using the term "People Living With AIDS," or PLWA, reasoning that people would start to think of them as L-ing beings rather than D-ing ones.
French (Maladies virales; Biotechnologie)
personne vivant avec le sida [correct, nom féminin]; PVAS [correct, nom féminin]; sidéen [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sidatique [correct, nom masculin et féminin, moins fréquent]
OBS: [Selon l'Office québécois de la langue française,] au Québec, le terme sidatique, qui respecte davantage la terminaison du nom dont il est dérivé, a été le premier à s'implanter. Actuellement, cependant, le terme sidéen est beaucoup plus employé.
OBS: sidéen : terme recommandé par l'Office québécois de la langue française.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Biotecnología)
persona que vive con VIH/sida [correct, nom féminin]; sidoso [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Persona con la infección [VIH/sida] o con la enfermedad desarrollada.
OBS: Dado que el término "sidoso" tiene una fuerte carga peyorativa se propone utilizar la frase explicativa "persona que vive con VIH/sida".