English (Informatics)
power-on self test [correct]; POST [correct]
DEF: Incorporated series of diagnostic tests that are carried out when the computer is turned on.
OBS: Propietary codes are generated which indicate results from the test.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Informatique)
autotest de démarrage [correct, nom masculin]; autotest à la mise sous tension [nom masculin]
Spanish (Informática)
autocomprobación de encendido [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Serie de diagnósticos incorporados que se realizan cuando se conecta el ordenador.
OBS: Se generan códigos de propietario que indican los resultados de la prueba o de la comprobación.
OBS: autocomprobación de encendido: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.