English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
self-assessment [correct]
CONT: The first two stages [of the Environmental Assessment and Review Process] involve self-assessment by the federal agency initiating the project.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
auto-évaluation [nom féminin]
CONT: Les deux premiers stades [du Processus d'évaluation et d'examen] comportent l'auto-évaluation qui incombe à l'organisme fédéral promoteur du projet.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
autoevaluación [nom féminin]