English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dioctyl fumarate [correct, voir observation]; DOF [voir observation]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) (2E)-but-2-enedioate [correct, voir observation]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) fumarate [correct]; 2-ethylhexyl fumarate; di(2-ethylhexyl) fumarate [à éviter]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) ester of fumaric acid [à éviter]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) ester of 2-butanedioic acid [à éviter]; RC Comonomer DOF [marque de commerce]
DEF: [A] monomer for polymerization and copolymerization.
OBS: dioctyl fumarate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: bis(2-ethylhexyl) (2E)-but-2-enedioate: The capital letter "E" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: DOF: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H17OOCCH:CHCOOC8H17 or C20H36O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
fumarate de dioctyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; (2E)-but-2-ènedioate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; fumarate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: fumarate de dioctyle : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: (2E)-but-2-ènedioate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) : La lettre majuscule «E» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H17OOCCH:CHCOOC8H17 ou C20H36O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
fumarato de dioctilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H17OOCCH:CHCOOC8H17 o C20H36O4