English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
Demeton S [correct, marque de commerce]; Demeton-S [correct, marque de commerce]; O,O-diethyl S-[2-(ethylsulfanyl)ethyl] phosphorothioate [correct, voir observation]; O,O-diethyl S-[2-(ethylthio)ethyl] phosphorothioate [ancienne désignation, correct]; diethyl S-(2-ethioethyl)thiophosphate [ancienne désignation, correct]; O,O-diethyl S-ethyl-2-ethylmercaptophosphorothiolate [à éviter]
OBS: The capital letters "O" and "S" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Isodemeton; Isosystox; Po-Systox; Thioldemeton; Thiol Systox.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H19O3PS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
Deméton S [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; phosphorothioate de O,O-diéthyle et de S-[2-(éthylsulfanyl)éthyle] [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; phosphorothioate de O,O-diéthyle et de S-[2-(éthylthio)éthyle] [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; thiophosphate de O,O-diéthyle et de S-(2-éthylthio-éthyle) [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les lettres majuscules «O» et «S» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H19O3PS2