English (Farm Management and Policy)
land retirement [correct]
CONT: Land retirement is a practice that takes agricultural lands out of production due to poor drainage and soils containing high levels of salt and selenium (a mineral found in soil).
French (Gestion et politique agricole)
abandon des terres [correct, nom masculin]; démobilisation des terres [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les causes d'abandon des terres varient selon les régions et le contexte du propriétaire : manque de potentiel pour l'agriculture conventionnelle, désintéressement et, surtout chez les propriétaires non agriculteurs, spéculation.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola)
exclusión de tierras [nom féminin]