English (Chemistry)
inhibition [correct]
DEF: The decrease in rate of reaction brought about by the addition of a substance (inhibitor), by virtue of its effect on the concentration of a reactant, catalyst or reaction intermediate. For example, molecular oxygen and p-benzoquinone can act as inhibitors in many reactions involving radicals as intermediates by virtue of their ability to act as scavengers toward these radicals.
French (Chimie)
inhibition [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Diminution de la vitesse de réaction, provoquée par l'addition d'une substance (inhibiteur) en vertu de son effet sur la concentration d'un réactif, d'un catalyseur ou d'un intermédiaire réactionnel. Par exemple, par suite de leur aptitude à piéger les radicaux, l'oxygène et la p-benzoquinone peuvent agir comme inhibiteurs des réactions radicalaires.
Spanish (Química)
inhibición [nom féminin]