English (Special Education)
inhibition
DEF: Technically, an action by one neuron that reduces the probability that another will fire; loosely, any suppression of activity.
French (Éducation spéciale)
inhibition [nom féminin]
DEF: Mécanisme régulateur - actif et non passif qui freine ou suspend une fonction.
CONT: L'inhibition constitue le pendant normal et constant de l'excitation.
Spanish (Educación especial)
inhibición [nom féminin]