English (Fibre Crops; Cotton Industry)
American-Egyptian cotton [correct]; American-Egyptian [correct]
CONT: [The] American-Egyptian cotton, is a hybrid type. It is the only variety of long-fiber cotton now grown in commercially significant quantities in the United States, where it is cultivated under irrigation in the Southwest.
CONT: Each type of cotton tends to produce characteristic quality of fiber ... American-Egyptian: long-staple [cotton] have relatively fine [diameter] and [is] long and silky.
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Industrie cotonnière)
coton américain-égyptien [correct, nom masculin]; Américain-Égyptien [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On essaya alors des cotons égyptiens; on créa des variétés dénommées [coton] américain-égyptien.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas textiles; Industria algodonera)
algodón egipcio-americano [correct, nom masculin]