English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Freezing and Refrigerating)
dry ice [correct]; carbon dioxide ice [correct]; Zero ice [correct, marque de commerce]; solid carbon dioxide
DEF: Carbon dioxide in the solid form [which is] usually made in blocks to be used as a coolant [and which] changes directly to a gas at -78.5°C as heat is absorbed.
OBS: In the expansion [of liquid carbon dioxide] there is a flash separation ... of some solid carbon dioxide "snow" which is very porous. The snow is removed from the expansion chamber and mechanically compressed into standard 50-lb blocks ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
glace sèche [correct, nom féminin]; glace carbonique [correct, nom féminin]; Carboglace [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]
DEF: Dioxyde de carbone à l'état solide, sous forme de neige, de pastilles ou de bloc.
CONT: Par compression de la neige carbonique [...] on obtient une masse compacte appelée glace sèche [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Congelación y refrigeración)
hielo seco [nom masculin]; anhídrido carbónico sólido [nom masculin]