English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics)
nominal particle diameter
DEF: Diameter of a sphere of the same volume as a given particle.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique)
diamètre nominal d'une particule [nom masculin]
DEF: Diamètre d'une sphère ayant le même volume que la particule.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física)
diámetro nominal de una partícula [nom masculin]
DEF: Diámetro de una esfera del mismo volumen que una partícula dada.