English (Tort Law (common law))
libellous [correct, spécifique]
CONT: ... it is not ordinarily actionable to send a libellous letter directly to the person defamed ....
OBS: "libellous" does not include "slanderous" like the French "diffamatoire"
French (Droit des délits (common law))
diffamatoire [correct, adjectif, générique]
DEF: Qui nuit publiquement à la réputation de quelqu'un.
OBS: «diffamatoire» englobe les termes anglais «libellous» et «slanderous»
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
difamante [correct, adjectif]; difamatorio [correct, adjectif]