English (Symptoms (Medicine); Visual Disorders; Musculoskeletal System)
drüsen [correct, pluriel]; drüsen bodies [correct, pluriel]; colloid bodies [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Small, discrete, yellowish-white spots seen scattered over the fundus of the eye, consisting of hyaline material situated in Bruch's membrane. They are found usually as a degenerative change in old age and following disease of the retina.
OBS: Can be seen in pseudoxanthoma elasticum.
OBS: The term "drusen" is recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles de la vision; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
drusen [correct]; corps colloïdes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Petites formations perlées, blanc jaunâtre, électivement localisées soit sur la papille [...] soit sur la lame vitrée de la membrane de Bruch [...] et considérées comme une manifestation sénile ou de dégénérescence secondaire.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans le pseudo-xanthome élastique.
OBS: Le terme «drusen» a été retenu par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Trastornos de la visión; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
drusas [nom féminin, pluriel]