English (Effects of Pollution; Water Pollution)
freshwater acidification [correct]
CONT: The possible adverse effects of light duty vehicle emissions have been documented in a separate report prepared for Environment Canada (Kolomeychuk et al, 1983). The major categories of possible adverse effects are: ... 4. freshwater acidification from nitric acid (HNO3) during spring melt of snowpack containing nitrate; ....
French (Effets de la pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
acidification des cours d'eau et des lacs [correct, nom féminin]; acidification des eaux douces [nom féminin]
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Contaminación del agua)
acidificación del agua dulce [nom féminin]