English (Genetics)
hereditary [correct]
DEF: Transmissible from parent to offspring, as characteristics, physical or mental.
OBS: Hereditarily determined characters are controlled by genes which occupy definite genetic loci on the chromosomes and are transmitted from parent to progeny.
French (Génétique)
héréditaire [correct]
DEF: Qui se transmet par voie de reproduction, des parents aux descendants.
Spanish (Genética)
hereditario [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Que se transmite de los padres a la descendencia, como las características físicas o mentales.
OBS: Del latín hereditas, herencia.