English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
set-off [correct]; setoff [correct]; setting-off [correct]; offset [à éviter]; offsetting [à éviter]; smudging [à éviter]
DEF: The faulty transfer of undried ink from one printed sheet to the next in the delivery pile of the press or during subsequent handling operations.
OBS: Often incorrectly referred to as "offset" or "offsetting".
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
maculage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Décalque partiel d'une impression fraîche sur le verso de la feuille suivante au contact de cette impression.
Spanish (Artes gráficas e imprenta)
maculatura [nom féminin]; mácula [nom féminin]