English (Finance; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Foreign Trade)
negotiable [correct, adjectif]
DEF: That can be negotiated; specifically, legally transferable to another by endorsement or by proper delivery: said of promissory notes, checks, etc.
OBS: negotiable: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: non negotiable cheque.
French (Finances; Effets de commerce (Droit); Commerce extérieur)
négociable [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit d'un effet de commerce, d'un titre ou d'un autre instrument pouvant être transmis à un tiers par voie d'endossement, de livraison ou de virement.
Spanish (Finanzas; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Comercio exterior)
negociable [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Como calificativo de un título y con respecto al momento presente, cualidad de ser fácilmente transmisible mediante simple endoso o entrega física atribuyendo al nuevo poseedor todos los derechos del original.
OBS: negociable: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: cheque no negociable.