English (Telecommunications Facilities; Data Transmission)
digital block [correct]
DEF: In communication system hardware, a set of multiplexed equipment that includes one or more data channels and associated circuits.
OBS: The bit rate of the digital path should form part of the title.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Transmission de données)
bloc numérique [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Transmisión de datos)
bloque numérico [correct, nom masculin]; bloque digital [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Combinación de un trayecto numérico y los equipos múltiplex numéricos asociados.