English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Memories; Computer Programs and Programming)
swap out [correct, verbe]; swap-out [verbe]
CONT: To move information from a fast-access memory to a slow-access memory (swap out), or vice versa (swap in). It specifically refers to the use of disks as "virtual memory". As pieces of data or program are needed, they are swapped into main memory for processing; when they are no longer needed, they are swapped out again.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Mémoires (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
transférer sur mémoire auxiliaire [correct]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Memorias (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
extraer sustituyendo [correct]; extraer de la memoria principal [proposition]
DEF: Mover un programa desde la memoria principal a un almacenamiento auxiliar para esperar su posterior ejecución.