English (Tourism (General); Culture (General))
cultural tourism [correct]
DEF: Tourism that focuses upon the rich past of a people or areas as preserved and portrayed in monuments, historic sites, traditional architecture and artifacts.
OBS: cultural tourism: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Culture (Généralités))
tourisme culturel [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: tourisme culturel : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Turismo (Generalidades); Cultura (Generalidades))
turismo cultural [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lo esencial del turismo cultural es que tenga fundamentalmente una atracción de naturaleza educativa y que demande una respuesta mental y cognoscitiva que provoque el uso activo de la mente.