English (Radiation Protection; Nuclear Waste Materials)
no threshold [correct]
CONT: Biological effects of ionizing radiation. ... at the upper end of the scale, there is no radiation exposure so high it will guarantee that every exposed individual will suffer the effect. Nor at the lower end is any exposure so low that it will carry no risk to anyone of inducing the effect. These radiation effects are therefore said to have "no threshold." Logically, it follows that any exposure to radiation, no matter how small, carries some risk and that any reduction in exposure, even from an already very low level, confers some benefit. However, it is not always appreciated that the absence of a "safe" threshold is a theoretical assumption and a safety precaution rather than something that can be proven. It is also not well understood that the toxic effects of radiation, for which there is no defined safe level, may not differ fundamentally from those of some chemical toxins for which a "safe" level in the body or in the environment has been declared.
CONT: Complicating the problem of public perceptions of the level of risk associated with radioactive wastes is the confusion induced by two fundamental principles of radio-biological and radiation protection theory. The first is the "no-threshold" hypothesis, and the second is the "as low as reasonably achievable,"or ALARA, principle. The first principle holds that there is no threshold below which exposure to radiation is entirely safe. The "no threshold" hypothesis - that any exposure to ionizing radiation, no matter how small, will increase the probability of a harmful consequence to an exposed individual - is an important scientific concept. ... it is generally agreed that it is wise to err on the side of safety and work from the assumption that there is no safe level.
French (Radioprotection; Déchets nucléaires)
aucun seuil; aucun seuil admissible [proposition]; aucune valeur limite tolérable [proposition]
OBS: Voir aussi le terme anglais «threshold limit value».
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Desechos nucleares)
sin umbral de tolerancia [correct]; ningún valor límite tolerable [correct]