English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
reading-only workstation [proposition]
OBS: In a library, a terminal allowing the reader to consult computerized catalogs, on-line databases and CD-ROM without possibility of read-write interaction.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
poste de lecture simple [correct, nom masculin]; PLS [correct]
CONT: Le chercheur pourra réserver le livre et la place 322 pour venir le consulter [à la Bibliothèque Nationale de France]. D'autre part, il aura accès au PLS, poste de lecture simple, et au PLAO, poste de lecture assistée par ordinateur.(Le Magazine littéraire, 1996, n° 349, p. 36).