English (Trade Names; Telephones; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
Touch-Tone® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: A registered service mark for pushbutton "dialing" service. Depressing a button on a Touch-Tone pad generates two (of a possible seven) tones which are recognized by the switching equipment as a specific digit.
OBS: Touch-Tone®: A registered trademark of AT & T.
French (Appellations commerciales; Téléphones; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
Touch-Tone® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Service de composition par clavier. Á la manœuvre de l’usager, chaque touche du clavier téléphonique émet deux tonalités (sur une possibilité de sept) que l’équipement de commutation reconnaît comme étant un chiffre particulier.
OBS: Touch-Tone® : Marque déposée de AT & T.