English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Oil Refining)
sweet [correct, adjectif]
DEF: ... containing little or no sulfur ...
DEF: Free from malodorous sulfur compounds (as hydrogen sulfide or mercaptans - used especially of natural gas, petroleum and petroleum distillates (gas or oil is sour or sweet).
OBS: There is no H2S detectable when referring to air or the H2S concentration is less than 1 p.p.m. when referring to a liquid such as water or oil.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Raffinage du pétrole)
peu sulfuré [correct, locution adjectivale]; non sulfureux [correct, locution adjectivale]; sans soufre [correct, locution adjectivale]; adouci [correct, adjectif]; non corrosif [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: De nombreux procédés sont utilisés pour éliminer le H2</sub>S et les mercaptans légers des carburants, lesquels sont qualifiés d’adoucis quand leur teneur en soufre ne dépasse plus 0, 1 p. 100.
CONT: Gaz naturel non corrosif.
CONT: Pétrole brut peu sulfuré.
CONT: Distillat adouci.
CONT: Distillat sans soufre.