English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
5,5-diethylpyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione [correct, voir observation]; barbital [correct]; 5,5-diethylbarbituric acid [correct]; diethylbarbituric acid [à éviter]; diethylmalonylurea [à éviter]
DEF: A compound crystallizing in needlelike form from water; has a faint bitter taste ... used to make sodium barbital, a long-duration hypnotic and sedative.
OBS: 5,5-diethylpyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione: the capital letters "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H12N2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
5,5-diéthylpyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; barbital [correct, nom masculin]; acide 5,5-diéthylbarbiturique [correct, nom masculin]; acide diéthyl-5,5 barbiturique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; acide diéthylbarbiturique [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: barbital : Dénomination commune internationale pour l'acide diéthyl-5, 5 barbiturique C8sub>H12</sub>N2sub>03</sub>; hypnotique barbiturique.
OBS: 5,5-diéthylpyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione : les lettres majuscules «H» s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
barbital [correct, nom masculin]; ácido dietilbarbitúrico [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Cristales o polvo blanco, sabor amargo; inodoro; soluble en agua caliente, alcohol, éter, acetona y acetato de etilo. Es tóxico, corrosivo e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química : C8 H12 N2 O3.