English (Metal Joining Processes - Various)
film of alloy
CONT: Clearances of .0015 to .005 between mating surfaces will give the film of alloy which provides maximum joining strength.
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux)
pellicule d'alliage [nom féminin]
CONT: Un intervalle de 0, 0015 à 0, 005 entre les faces de contact permet d’obtenir une pellicule d’alliage qui donne plus de résistance.