English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
examine a foreign national [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Withdrawing application. 42 (1) Subject to subsection (2), an officer who examines a foreign national who is seeking to enter Canada and who has indicated that they want to withdraw their application to enter Canada shall allow the foreign national to withdraw their application and leave Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
effectuer un contrôle d'un étranger [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Retrait de la demande. 42(1) Sous réserve du paragraphe(2), l'agent qui effectue le contrôle d’un étranger cherchant à entrer au Canada et à qui ce dernier fait savoir qu'il désire retirer sa demande d’entrée lui permet de la retirer et de quitter le Canada.