English (Commercial Fishing; Corporate Structure; Physical Geography; Economics)
Pacific fisheries [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Shellfish landings doubled on the [Canadian] Atlantic [coast], while remaining fairly stable on the Pacific [coast]. Total landed value in the Atlantic fisheries increased by a factor of 3.3 (current dollars) between 1990 and 2018, rising from $950 million to $3.2 billion ... By contrast, landed value in the Pacific fisheries increased by a factor of 1.1, rising from $470 to $500 million.
OBS: Pacific fisheries: designation rarely used in the singular.
French (Pêche commerciale; Structures de l'entreprise; Géographie physique; Économique)
pêcheries du Pacifique [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les débarquements de mollusques et [de] crustacés ont doublé sur la côte de l'Atlantique tout en restant assez stables sur celle du Pacifique. [...] La valeur totale des débarquements [des pêcheries] de l'Atlantique a été multipliée par 3, 3(dollars courants) entre 1990 et 2018, passant de 950 millions de dollars à 3, 2 milliards de dollars [...] En revanche, la valeur au débarquement des pêcheries du Pacifique a été multipliée par 1, 1, passant de 470 à 500 millions de dollars.
OBS: pêcheries du Pacifique : désignation inusitée au singulier.