English (Diamond Industry)
vee block [correct]; V-block [correct]
DEF: A steel block used in manual bruting for inverted dopping.
CONT: Brute diamonds using the manual method: ... g) set the diamonds onto the dops, table-side down: - invert the diamonds, if using hollow dops: - use a vee block to position the table perpendicular to the dop ...
French (Industrie diamantaire)
bloc en vé [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Bloc d’acier ayant une rainure triangulaire utilisé pour le sertissage sur dop creux.